Fortis Inc. Shareholders Approve Election of Directors, Appointment of Auditors and Say on Pay

05/02/2019 15:40 EDT

ST. JOHN'S, Newfoundland and Labrador, May 02, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Fortis Inc. ("Fortis" or the "Corporation") (TSX/NYSE: FTS) announced the voting results from its Annual Meeting of Shareholders held today in St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador. Shareholders voted in favour of all items of business before the meeting, including electing the nominated directors, appointing Deloitte LLP as the Corporation's auditors and voting on an advisory basis to accept the Corporation's approach to executive compensation.

Election of Directors

Fortis shareholders elected the following 12 individuals to the Fortis board of directors to serve until the next Annual Meeting of Shareholders or until their successors are elected or appointed:

   
NomineesVotes ForVotes Withheld
Tracey C. Ball235,524,92999.40%1,432,7280.60%
Pierre J. Blouin235,335,42199.31%1,623,5360.69%
Paul J. Bonavia236,092,04899.63%865,1350.37%
Lawrence T. Borgard235,468,94099.37%1,488,8170.63%
Maura J. Clark235,377,36599.33%1,581,5920.67%
Margarita K. Dilley235,386,29099.34%1,572,6670.66%
Julie A. Dobson235,505,57999.39%1,452,1780.61%
Ida J. Goodreau234,886,71599.13%2,072,2420.87%
Douglas J. Haughey234,756,29699.07%2,202,6590.93%
Barry V. Perry235,440,17799.36%1,517,3610.64%
Joseph L. Welch236,443,86799.78%515,0900.22%
Jo Mark Zurel235,293,62499.30%1,665,3330.70%
     

Appointment of Auditors

Shareholders of the Corporation approved the appointment of Deloitte LLP as the Corporation's auditors to hold office until the close of the next Annual Meeting of Shareholders.

  
Votes ForVotes Withheld
244,170,32599.79%513,2940.21%
    

Say on Pay

Shareholders approved the non-binding advisory vote regarding the Corporation's approach to executive compensation ("Say on Pay") at the Annual Meeting of Shareholders. The Fortis board of directors takes the results of the Say on Pay vote into account when considering future compensation policies, practices and decisions and in determining whether there is a need to increase engagement with shareholders on compensation and related matters.

  
Votes ForVotes Against
229,397,70796.81%7,560,2443.19%
    

About Fortis

Fortis is a leader in the North American regulated electric and gas utility industry with 2018 revenue of C$8.4 billion and total assets of approximately C$53 billion as at March 31, 2019. The Corporation's 8,800 employees serve utility customers in five Canadian provinces, nine U.S. states and three Caribbean countries.

Fortis shares are listed on the TSX and NYSE and trade under the symbol FTS. Additional information can be accessed at www.fortisinc.comwww.sedar.com, or www.sec.gov.

For more information please contact

Investor Enquiries:
Ms. Stephanie Amaimo
Vice President, Investor Relations
Fortis Inc.
248.946.3572
investorrelations@fortisinc.com
Media Enquiries:
Ms. Karen McCarthy
Vice President, Communications & Corporate Affairs
Fortis Inc.
709.737.5323
media@fortisinc.com

Copyright 2017 Fortis Inc. All rights reserved.